CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Stephanie Williams
BHC Integrated Support Services
10926 David Taylor Drive, Suite 300
Charlotte, NC 28262

RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene storage container from China

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated January 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs in lieu of a sample. The item is a container designed to store up to twelve thirty-minute safety flares. The flares are not included. The container is molded to incorporate a handle on one side of the body. It is constructed of injected molded polyethylene plastic with a cap of polypropylene plastic. The container and cap are imported assembled together and are sold as a single unit.

The applicable subheading for the polyethylene storage container will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division